x
I n f r a S t o n e

Product Details

100Base-FX Multimode Media Converter

  • Part No. : 0
  • 0

    • Details
    • Feautres & Benefits
    • Download PDF

    The  ISMD-MM-2  by INFRASTONE® is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the ISMD-MM-2 is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The ISMD-MM-2 supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

     P/N: ISMD-MM-2
    100Base-TX UTP to 100Base-FX MM SC Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter (Up to 2km)


    Standards    

    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX

    Duplex Mode

    • Full Duplex Mode

    LED Indicators

    • Power, 100Mbps Speed, Full-Duplex/Collision, Link/Activity

    Cable    
    10BASE-T

    • 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, up to 100m

    100BASE-Tx

    • 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m

    100BASE-FX:

    • 62.5/125µm multimode fiber optic cable, up to 2km

    • Physical & Enviornmental

    Dimensions (W x D x H)   

    • 3.5in x 4.7in x 1in (89mm x 119mm x 25mm)

    Weight  

    • .66lbs (.3kg)

    Power  

    • External power adapter 7.5V 1.5A

    Media Interface 

    • RJ-45, SC

    EMI Compatiblity

    • FCC Class A
    • VCCI Class A
    • CE Class A

    Operating Temperature

    • 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

    Humidity    

    • 10% ~ 90% Non-condensing

    Power Consumption

    • 7.2 Watts (maximum)

    Warranty

    • 2-Year Limited Warranty1

    Ordering Information

    DMC-300SC

    • 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode SC Media Converter

    Download PDF

    Related Products

    100BaseFX Singlemode Media Converter

    100BaseFX  Singlemode Media Converter (ISDM-SM) From 25 KM &n ...

    100BaseFX Singlemode Media Converter(Single core)ISMSA

    The ISMS converts 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T-100BASE-TX Fast Ethe ...



    Go To Top