x
I n f r a S t o n e

Product Details

1000Base-FX Multimode Media Converter

  • Part No. : 0
  • 0

    • Details
    • Feautres & Benefits
    • Download PDF

    The  ISMD-MM-05-G Dual by INFRASTONE® is a media converter designed to connect 100BASE-T/1000BASE-TX copper to 1000Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the IISMD-MM-05-G is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The ISMD-MM-05-G supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 500meters.

    P/N: ISMD-MM-05G

    1000Base-FX Multimode Media Converter Dual

    100Base-TX UTP to 1000Base-FX MM SC Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter (Up to 500m)

    Standards    

    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX

    Duplex Mode

    • Full Duplex Mode

    LED Indicators

    • Power, 100Mbps Speed, Full-Duplex/Collision, Link/Activity

    Cable    
    10BASE-T

    • 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, up to 100m

    100BASE-Tx

    • 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m

    100BASE-FX:

    • 62.5/125µm multimode fiber optic cable, up to 2km

    • Physical & Enviornmental

    Dimensions (W x D x H)   

    • 3.5in x 4.7in x 1in (89mm x 119mm x 25mm)

    Weight  

    • .66lbs (.3kg)

    Power  

    • External power adapter 7.5V 1.5A

    Media Interface 

    • RJ-45, SC

    EMI Compatiblity

    • FCC Class A
    • VCCI Class A
    • CE Class A

    Operating Temperature

    • 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

    Humidity    

    • 10% ~ 90% Non-condensing

    Power Consumption

    • 7.2 Watts (maximum)

    Warranty

    • 2-Year Limited Warranty1

    Ordering Information

    DMC-300SC

    • 1000BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode SC Media Converter

    Download PDF

    Related Products

    10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Single-Mode, 20 KM (100SMDXSC20KM )

    The 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Single-Mode, 20 KM (100SMD ...

    SFP Optical Transceivers Small Form Pluggable Optical Modules

    SFP Optical Transceivers Small Form Pluggable Optical Modules Mul ...

    Infrastone Mounted Media Converters

    Infrastone Mounted dueal Media Converters 100BaseFX Singlemoder ,&nb ...



    Go To Top