x
I n f r a S t o n e

Product Details

100Base-FX Multimode Media Converter

  • Part No. : 0

0

  • Details
  • Feautres & Benefits
  • Download PDF

The  ISMD-MM-2  by INFRASTONE® is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the ISMD-MM-2 is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The ISMD-MM-2 supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

 P/N: ISMD-MM-2
100Base-TX UTP to 100Base-FX MM SC Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter (Up to 2km)


Standards    

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX

Duplex Mode

  • Full Duplex Mode

LED Indicators

  • Power, 100Mbps Speed, Full-Duplex/Collision, Link/Activity

Cable    
10BASE-T

  • 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, up to 100m

100BASE-Tx

  • 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m

100BASE-FX:

  • 62.5/125µm multimode fiber optic cable, up to 2km

  • Physical & Enviornmental

Dimensions (W x D x H)   

  • 3.5in x 4.7in x 1in (89mm x 119mm x 25mm)

Weight  

  • .66lbs (.3kg)

Power  

  • External power adapter 7.5V 1.5A

Media Interface 

  • RJ-45, SC

EMI Compatiblity

  • FCC Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • CE Class A

Operating Temperature

  • 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

Humidity    

  • 10% ~ 90% Non-condensing

Power Consumption

  • 7.2 Watts (maximum)

Warranty

  • 2-Year Limited Warranty1

Ordering Information

DMC-300SC

  • 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode SC Media Converter

Download PDF

Related Products

100BaseFX Singlemode Media Converter(Single core)ISMSA

The ISMS converts 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T-100BASE-TX Fast Ethe ...

1000BaseFX Single Mode Media Converter(Single core)ISMSA G

All Fast Ethernet Converters from Infrastone are comply the FCC emis ...



Go To Top